Home
About Us
History
TOWA Contacts
Merchandise
Under 23 Tug of War
How to Join
Club Directory
Getting Started
News
National League
Ladies/Youth League
National Championships
Fixtures
Rules
Schools Tug of War
Press & Media
Images & Video
Links
     
 


Below is a list of contacts of officers, area representatives and officials of the Tug of War Association. For general enquiries, please contact the TOWA Secretary, and for media enquiries, please contact the TOWA Press Officer.

If you are looking for advice or assistance about starting a new team or require assistance running a local tug of war event, then please contact your area representative who will be happy to assist. 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

TOWA Officers

President: 
Mike Callaghan
Tel: 01249 713368
Chairman:
Pete Dyer

Pete Dyer is also the England TWIF International Representative and TOWA Doping Control Officer
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



Tel:
01934 823462
email: pete@dyermail.co.uk


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Vice Chairman: 
Ray Fray-Smith
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Tel:
01600 711338

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Secretary: Mick Copper- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel:
01933 622639.
                                    
e-mail: mick.copper@tiscali.co.uk
             
Address: 11 Holmfield Drive, Raunds, Northamptonshire, NN9 6PB
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Assistant Secretary: Gavin Corden- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel: 07791 807875
email:
gavin.corden@btinternet.com   
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Treasurer: Alan Ludkin- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel:
01304 617660                            
e-mail: alan.ludkin@hotmail.co.uk
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Officials & Records Secretary:
Gavin Corden
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel: 07791 807875
email:
gavin.corden@btinternet.com  
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Press Officer: Alan Knott- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel:
07976 591222                                
e-mail: alan_p_knott@hotmail.com
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Championships Secretary:
Mick Grimston
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel: 01205 369753             
email:
mickgrimston@gmail.com
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
England Teams Manager: 

Outdoor Tug of War - Vacant


Indoor Tug of War - Vacant
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Tel:


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
England Under 23 Team Manager: Dave Knott- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel:
01538 385752
Mob: 07779 852610
e-mail: bigknotty720@gmail.com
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
England Under 23 Ladies Manager:
Dave Kitchener
Tel: 01234 720086
email: marion.kitchener53@gmail.com
England Under 18 Team Manager: Alec Masson- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel:
07768208676                             
e-mail: alecwestham@aol.com
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Schools / Youth Officer:

Terry Spoore
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel:
0208 4228799
e-mail: tandaspoore@btinternet.com
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Child Protection Officer:

Martin Mulcahy 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel:
01279 410140                              
e-mail: mhmulcahy@btinternet.com
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

National Training Coach:

TBC
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
Tel:

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Area Representatives

The Tug of War Association is split into 10 areas, each of which have two representatives who sit on the TOWA General Committee. These are your local contacts who can assist you with any events or training which you may be organising, or they can air any views and concerns of members at TOWA General Committee.

We also have a representatives for HM Forces and the National Federation of Young Farmers Clubs on the General Committee as tug of war is a big part of the sporting calendar within the Forces and Young Farmers.

Our area representatives are as follows:

AreaArea Representatives
Area No 1
(Yorkshire, Derbyshire and Humberside)
Alec Neville
Tel: 07714 025718
email: alecnev@gmail.com

Tim Spaksousas
Tel: 07838 030067
email: timspak@aol.com
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Area No 2
(Staffordshire, Shropshire, Hereford & Worcester, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Northamptonshire, Warwickshire, and West Midlands)
Tel: 01538 385752
Mob: 07779 852610
e-mail: bigknotty720@gmail.com

Gavin Corden
Tel: 07791 807875
email: gavin.corden@btinternet.com     

Area Secretary:
Roger Beardsmore
Tel: 01952 510735                        
email:tugger@talktalk.net 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Area No 3
(Gloucestershire, Somerset, Oxfordshire, Bristol and Avon)
Peter Dyer
Tel: 01934 823462
email: pete.dyer@talktalk.net

Tim Tatler
Tel: 01935 474943
email: tim@tatler2456.freeserve.co.uk

Area secretary:
Wendy Dyer
Tel: 01934 823462 
email: wendy.dyer@talktalk.net
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Area No 4
(Hampshire, Dorset and Wiltshire)

TBC

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Area No 5
(Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Lincolnshire and Bedfordshire)
Mick Grimston
Tel: 01205 369753             
email: mickgrimston@gmail.com

Dave Kitchener
Tel: 01234 720086
email: marion.kitchener53@gmail.com
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Area No 6
(Surrey, Kent and Sussex)
Alan Ludkin
Tel: 01304 617660                  
email: alan.ludkin@hotmail.co.uk

Mick Hutchinson
Tel: 07850 382619
email: mikehutch59@hotmail.com

Area secretary:
Peter Tuckwell
Tel: 0208 9791816
email: peter.tuckwell@btinternet.com

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Area No 7
(Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, Hertfordshire and Middlesex)
Terry Spoore
Tel: 0204 228799
email: tandaspoore@btinternet.com

Peter Craft
Tel: 01494 783057
email: peter@tugofwar.org.uk

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Area No 8
(Devon and Cornwall)
Micheal Smerdon
Tel: 01364 621464
email: michaelsmerdon@hotmail.co.uk

John Neal MBE
Tel: 01752 480689
Mob: 07710 361472
email: jonathan.neal@openreach.co.uk 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Area No 9
(Cumbria, Northumberland, Durham, Cleveland, Tyne and Wear)
Joe Birch
email: joebirch@icloud.com

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Area No 10
(Cheshire, Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Merseyside)
Alan Knott
Tel: 07976 591222
E-mail: alan_p_knott@hotmail.com  

Sam Etchells
Tel: 07939 462664
email: sametch@outlook.com

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
HM Forces Ray Fray-Smith
Tel: 01600 711338

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
National Federation of Young FarmersDave Hamer
Tel: 01422 823397

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

TOWA Officials

Below is a list of TOWA Judges and Timekeeper/Recorders. If you are organising your own TOWA event, then you will need to contact the judges listed below to invite them to come along and officiate at your event.

Grade 1

Roger Beardsmore (Shorpshire) - Tel: 01952 510735

Michael Callaghan (Wiltshire) - Tel: 01249 713368

Matthew Cowlard (Dorset) - Tel: 01258 480544

Peter Craft (Buckinghamshire) - Tel: 01494 783057

George Ferrett (Cornwall) - Tel: 01566 773230

Ray Fray-Smith (Gloucestershire) - Tel: 01452 529017

Ernie Jones - (South East London) - Tel: 02082 910778

Dave Kitchener (Bedford) - Tel: 01234 720086

Vic Ludkin (Surrey) - Tel: 01276 22253

Nick Major (Devon) - Tel: 01364 652984 - Mob: 07931 756321

Michael Selwood (Wiltshire) - Tel: 01249 720977

Peter Tuckwell (Surrey) - Tel: 02089 791816

Grade 2

Stuart Bell (North Yorkshire) - Tel: 01944 738208 - Mob: 07711 291274

Gavin Corden (Staffordshire) - Tel: 01543 493552

Mick Grimston (Lincolnshire) - Tel: 01205 369753  

Mr. D. Hamer (Yorkshire) - Tel: 01422 823397

Tony Henshaw (West Midlands) - Tel: 01764 710645

John Neal MBE (Devon) - Tel: 01752 480689

Mrs C Gilson (Durham) - Tel: 07814 233302

Adrian Willis (Yorkshire) - Tel: 07990 887787

Grade 3

Mr. S. Day (Bedfordshire) - Tel:

R S Edwards (East Sussex) - Tel: 01273 515852

Mr Ian Grant (Northamptonshire) - Tel: 01933 625040

Ms C Johnson (Cumbria) - Tel: 01697 748488

Mr. G. Marshall (Kent) - Tel: 07860 516364

Major A Masson (Gloucester) - Tel: 07768 208676

Tim Tatler (Somerset) - Tel: 01935 474943


Timekeeper/Recorders

Jill Thomas (West Midlands) - Tel: 01384 259976

Sue Martin (Gloucestershire) - Tel: 01452 532788

Wendy Dyer (Somerset) - Tel: 01934 823462

Yvonne Ludkin (Surrey) - Tel: 01276 22253

Adele Hamer (Yorkshire) - Tel: 01422 823397

Jane Major (Devon) - Tel: 01364 652984

Sharon Hutchins (Devon) - Tel: 01364 621294

Mark Williams (Gloucestershire) - Tel: 01242 700063