Home
About Us
History
Olympics History
Championship Winners
International Championships
TOWA Contacts
Merchandise
Under 23 Tug of War
How to Join
Club Directory
Getting Started
News
National League
Ladies/Youth League
National Championships
Fixtures
Rules
Schools Tug of War
Press & Media
Images & Video
Links
     
 


NATIONAL OUTDOOR CHAMPIONS

SENIOR MEN

560 600 640 680720 Catchweight
2016Norton (580)NortonNortonNortonNorton (700)Holland
2015NortonNortonNortonLincolnLincolnTwo Dales
2014Norton (580)NortonNortonNortonNorton (700)Two Dales
2013NortonNortonNortonNortonHollandHolland
2012Norton (580)NortonNortonNortonSheen (700)Sheen
2011NortonNortonFelton EcclesSheenSheenSheen
2010Norton (580)NortonFelton EcclesSheenFelton Eccles (700)Sheen
2009 NortonNortonFelton EcclesBosleyBosleySheen
2008 NortonOxney BosleyBosleyBosleyBosley
2007 SandhurstNortonFelton EcclesBosleyBosleyCongleton
2006 NortonOxney Felton EcclesFelton EcclesCongletonCongleton
2005 SandhurstOxney Felton EcclesCongletonCongletonCongleton
2004 SandhurstOxney Felton EcclesCongletonCongletonCongleton
2003 NortonNortonFelton EcclesCongletonCongletonCongleton
2002 SandhurstSandhurstFelton EcclesFelton EcclesSt PatsSt Pats
2001 NortonSandhurstFelton EcclesSt PatsBosleyBosley
2000 NortonOxneyFelton EcclesBosleyBosleyBosley
1999 SandhurstFelton EcclesFelton EcclesBosleyBosleySt Pats
1998 NortonNortonFelton EcclesBosleySt PatsBosley
1997 NortonSandhurstFelton EcclesOxney St PatsSt Pats
1996 NortonNortonFelton EcclesSt PatsSt PatsSt Pats
1995 NortonOxneyOxney  OxneySt PatsSt Pats
1994G&ROxneyOxney OxneySt PatsSt Pats
1993 NortonLincolnOxney  OxneyKilroeSt Pats
1992 NortonOxneyOxney  KilroeKilroeSt Pats
1991 LeekOxneyOxney  ThorneKilroeKilroe
1990 LeekOxneyOxney  KilroeKilroeSt Pats
1989 LeekOxneyOxney  CroydonKilroeSt Pats
1988 LeekOxneyOxney  KilroeKilroeSt Pats
1987 Beech Hill BluesOxneyOxney  OxneyKilroeKilroe
1986 Beech Hill BluesOxneyOxney  KilroeKilroeKilroe
1985 Beech Hill BluesOxneyLincolnBosleyKilroeKilroe
1984 OxneyOxneyLincolnThorneSheenKilroe
1983 OxneyCoveneySandhurstRaundsSheenGateway
1982 OxneyLeekLincoln(Not Held)GatewayEarl of Essex
1981 OxneyOxneySheenEarl of EssexBosleyEarl of Essex
1980 SheenBeech Hill BluesBeech Hill BluesBosleySheenSheen
1979 OxneyBeech Hill BluesThorneCurzon Ben TrumanSheenReedham Vikings
1978 OxneyLincolnBeech Hill BluesSheenSheenBosley
1977 OxneyNutleySheenSheenSheenBosley
1976 BACThorneSheenCamberleyBosleyBosley
1975Thorne(Not Held)SheenEarl of Essex (660)BosleySheen
1974Camberley(Not Held)SheenCamberleyBosleyBosley
1973Oxney(Not Held)Earl of Essex(Not Held)Bosley(Not Held)
1972BACBeech Hill Blues (660)SheenCamberleyBosleyBosley
1971CamberleyWest Pinchbeck (660)CamberleyAdlingtonBosleyBosley


88 Stone 100 Stone104 StoneCatchweight
1970 Felton EcclesBosleyCamberleyBosley
1969 BACRhosgochBosleyBosley
1968Forge LaneBosleyMetropolitan PoliceBosley
1967Felton EcclesBecton GasBosleyBosley
1966Forge LaneRussell GreenRussel GreenBosley
1965Felton EcclesRussell GreenOutwoodBosley
1964Felton EcclesBroadmoor StaffBosleyBosley
1963Felton EcclesHawker A. C.Russell GreenBosley
1962BosleyHawker AircraftRussell GreenBosley
1961OakhamOutwoodOutwoodBosley
1960(Not Held)OutwoodOutwoodBosley
1959(Not Held)OutwoodOutwoodNew Haw & Woodham
1958(Not Held)Small Electric Motors Kensington PoliceNew Haw & Woodham

SENIOR LADIES

  520560 
2016Bedford Ladies (500)Kilroe Ladies (540)
2015Kilroe LadiesKilroe Ladies
2014Bedford Ladies (500)Bedford Ladies (540)
2013Sheen LadiesSheen Ladies
2012Bedford Ladies (500)Sheen Ladies (540)
2011Sheen LadiesSheen Ladies
2010Bedford Ladies (500)Bedford Ladies (540)
2009Bedford LadiesBedford Ladies
2008Sheen LadiesSheen Ladies
2007Bedford LadiesSheen Ladies
2006Bedford LadiesSheen Ladies
2005Bedford LadiesBelvoir Vale
2004Kilroe LadiesKilroe Ladies
2003Kilroe LadiesKilroe Ladies
2002Kilroe LadiesKilroe Ladies
2001Kilroe LadiesKilroe Ladies
2000 Bedford Ladies Kilroe Ladies
1999Bedford LadiesBedford Ladies
1998Bedford LadiesBedford Ladies
1997Bedford LadiesKilroe Ladies
1996Leek LadiesBedford Ladies
1995Leek LadiesLeek Ladies
1994Leek LadiesLeek Ladies

MIXED 600 KILOS 4+4

600 4+4   
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
Norton
Lincoln
Bedford
Holland
Holland
Bedford

JUNIOR MEN

     530     560    
2016Not HeldNot Held
2015Gloucester ACFGloucester ACF
2014Somerset ACFSomerset ACF
2013Gloucester & Somerset ACFGloucester & Somerset ACF
2012Gloucester & Somerset ACFGloucester & Somerset ACF
2011Leicester & Northants ACFGloucester & Somerset ACF
2010Sandhurst YouthSandhurst Youth
2009Sandhurst Youth Leicester & Northants ACF 
2008Not HeldNot Held
2007Not HeldNot Held
2006Not HeldNot Held


400 (6 a side)420 (6 a side)530560
2005DealDealNot HeldDeal
2004LincolnLincolnLincolnLincoln
2003DealLeicester & Northants ACFNot HeldLeicester & Northants ACF
2002DealDaventryDealSheen
2001DaventryDealLeicester & Northants ACFLeicester & Northants ACF
2000Not HeldNot HeldNot HeldNot Held
1999DealNorth SomersetDeal Deal
1998Not HeldLeicester & Northants ACFNot HeldLeicester & Northants ACF
1997Felton EcclesLeicester & Northants ACFSt ClaretsLeicester & Northants ACF
1996Not HeldNot HeldSt ClaretsLeicester & Northants ACF
1995Not HeldArea 6Leicester & Northants ACFArea 6
1994Not HeldSheenNot HeldSandhurst
1993Not HeldBroadmoorBroadmoorBroadmoor
1992Not HeldBroadmoorBroadmoorBroadmoor
1991Junior LeadersJunior LeadersJunior LeadersJunior Leaders
1990Thames Valley (460)BroadmoorJunior LeadersJunior Leaders
1989Not HeldJunior LeadersNot HeldJunior Leaders
1988Not HeldPrincess Marina CollegeNot HeldPrincess Marina College
1987Not HeldPrincess Marina CollegeNot HeldJunior Leaders
1986Not HeldYearsley GroveNot HeldJunior Leaders
1985Not HeldJunior LeadersNot HeldJunior Leaders
1984Not HeldJunior LeadersNot HeldJunior Leaders
1983Not HeldNot HeldNot HeldNot Held
1982Not HeldJunior LeadersNot HeldJunior Leaders
1981Not HeldHedge EndNot HeldSheen
1980Not HeldSheenNot HeldSheen
1979Not HeldHarpNot HeldHarp
1978Not HeldHarpNot HeldEton Manor
1977Not HeldWalkernNot HeldWalkern
1976Not HeldWalkernNot HeldWalkern (600)
1975Not HeldWalkernNot HeldJunior Guardsmen's Wing, Aldershot (600)
1974Not HeldNot HeldNot HeldJunior Parachute Company, Aldershot
1973Not HeldNot HeldNot HeldCamberley
1972Not HeldNot HeldNot HeldAshover
1971Not HeldNot HeldNot HeldAshover
1970Not HeldNot HeldNot HeldAshover
1969Not HeldNot HeldNot HeldAll Saints Club


JUNIOR LADIES

       480520    
2016Not HeldNot Held
2015Not HeldNot Held
2014Gloucester ACFGloucester ACF
2013Gloucester & Somerset ACFGloucester & Somerset ACF
2012Gloucester & Somerset ACF (demonstration) Gloucester & Somerset ACF (demonstration)
2011Leicester & Northants ACF Leicester & Northants ACF
2010Not HeldNot Held
2009Leicester & Northants ACF Leicester & Northants ACF


JUNIOR MIXED

Junior 4+4 560kg
2016Gloucester ACF


AAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONS

     640 Kilos Catchweight    
2016NortonLincoln
2015  
NortonLincoln
2014NortonLincoln
2013NortonNorton
2012NortonNorton
2011NortonSheen
2010NortonFelton Eccles
2009NortonBosley
2008NortonFelton Eccles
2007BosleyFelton Eccles
2006NortonFelton Eccles
2005NortonCongleton
2004Oxney Vines CrossCongleton
2003NortonSt Pats
2002CongletonCongleton
2001NortonBosley
2000Oxney Vines Cross    Bosley
1999BosleyBosley
1998BosleySt Pats
1997BosleyBosley
1996BosleySt Pats
1995BosleySt Pats
1994Oxney Vines CrossOxney Vines Cross
1993Oxney Vines CrossKilroe
1992Oxney Vines CrossSt Pats
1991Oxney Vines CrossKilroe
1990Oxney Vines CrossKilroe
1989Oxney Vines CrossKilroe
1988Oxney Vines CrossKilroe
1987Beech Hill BluesKilroe
1986Oxney Vines CrossKilroe
1985Oxney Vines CrossPrince Arthur
1984LincolnKilroe
1983SandhurstGateway
1982LincolnGateway
1981LincolnEarl of Essex
1980Beech Hill BluesSheen
1979Beech Hill BluesSheen
1978Beech Hill BluesBosley
1977CamberleyBosley
1976BosleyBosley
1975BosleyBosley
1974BosleyBosley
1973West PinchbeckBosley
1972BosleyBosley
1971BosleyBosley
100 StoneCatchweight
1970CamberleyBosley
1969BosleyBosley
1968CamberleyBosley
1967BosleyBosley
1966Worcester ParkBosley
1965Russell GreenBosley
1964Russell GreenBosley
1963BosleyBosley
1962BosleyBosley
1961New Haw and WoodhamBosley
1960Hawker AircraftBosley
1959Hawker AircraftBosley
1958New Haw and Woodham     New Haw and Woodham
1957New Haw and WoodhamNew Haw and Woodham
1956New Haw and WoodhamNew Haw and Woodham
1955New Haw and WoodhamRASC Feltham
1954RASC FelthamRASC Feltham
1953RASC FelthamRASC Feltham
1952RASC FelthamRASC Feltham
1951Wimpey, London Airport S.C.   Wimpey, London Airport S.C.  
1950RASC FelthamWimpey, London Airport S.C.  
1949Wimpey, London Airport S.C.   Wimpey, London Airport S.C.  
1948Wimpey, London Airport S.C.   Wimpey, London Airport S.C.  
1947Wimpey, London Airport S.C.   Wimpey, London Airport S.C.  
1946No.1 Central WS RANE, Ashford   Wimpey, London Airport S.C.  
1940 - 45Not HeldNot Held
1939Royal Ulster ConstabularyRoyal Ulster Constabulary
1938RASC FelthamRoyal Ulster Constabulary
1937RASC FelthamNot Held
1936RASC FelthamRoyal Ulster Constabulary
1935RASC FelthamRoyal Ulster Constabulary
1934RASC FelthamMonmouth Constabulary
1933Royal Marines PortsmouthRoyal Marines Portsmouth
1932Royal Marines PortsmouthRoyal Marines Portsmouth
1931Royal Marines PortsmouthRoyal Marines Portsmouth
1930Royal Marines PortsmouthLuton Borough Police
1929London Fire BrigadeLondon Fire Brigade
1928London Fire BrigadeLondon Fire Brigade
1927B Division Metropolitan PoliceB Division Metropolitan Police
1926Royal Naval Barracks, ChathamB Division Metropolitan Police
1925Royal Engineers (Training Batt.)Royal Engineers (Training Batt.)
1924Royal Engineers (Training Batt.)B Division Metropolitan Police
1923Royal Division Metropolitan PoliceCity of Longon Police
90 StoneCatchweight
1922Not HeldNot Held
1921Not HeldNot Held
1920Not HeldCity of London Police
1915 - 19Not HeldNot Held
1914116th Batt. R.F.A.Not Held
19132nd Batt. Coldstream GuardsNot Held
1912Not HeldCity of London Police
1911St Vincent's A.C. St HelensNot Held
1910Central London RailwayNot Held


INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONS

     640 Kilos 680 Kilos
2016Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Staffordshire (represented by Norton)
2015  
Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Staffordshire (represented by Norton)
2014Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Staffordshire (represented by Norton)
2013Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Staffordshire (represented by Norton)
2012Berkshire (represented by Sandhurst)Staffordshire (represented by Norton)
2011Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Staffordshire (represented by Norton)
2010Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Somerset (represented by Felton Eccles)
2009Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Staffordshire (represented by Norton)
2008Cheshire (represented by Bosley)Somerset (represented by Felton Eccles)
2007Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
2006Cheshire (represented by Bosley)Somerset (represented by Felton Eccles)
2005Somerset (represented by Felton Eccles)Somerset (represented by Felton Eccles)
2004Cheshire (represented by Congleton)Somerset (represented by Felton Eccles)
2003Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Somerset (represented by Felton Eccles)
2002Cheshire (represented by Congleton)Somerset (represented by Felton Eccles)
2001Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Leicestershire (represented by St Pats
2000Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)
1999Cheshire (represented by Bosley)Somerset (represented by Felton Eccles)
1998Cheshire (represented by Bosley)Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
1997Cheshire (represented by Bosley)Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)
1996Staffordshire (represented by Norton)Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)
1995Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)
1994Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Lancashire (represented by Kilroe)
1993Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Staffordshire (represented by Sheen)
1992Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Lancashire (represented by Kilroe)
1991Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Yorkshire (represented by Thorne)
1990Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Lancashire (represented by Kilroe)
1989Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Lancashire (represented by Kilroe)
1988Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Lancashire (represented by Kilroe)
1987Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Lancashire (represented by Kilroe)
1986Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Lancashire (represented by Kilroe)
1985Sussex (represented by Oxney Vines Cross)Lancashire (represented by Kilroe)
1984Lincolnshire (represented by Lincoln)Middlesex (represented by Prince Arthur)
1983Kent (represented by Gateway)Middlesex (represented by Prince Arthur)
1982Middlesex (represented by Prince Arthur)Lancashire (represented by Kilroe)
1981Bedfordshire (represented by Beech Hill Blues)Essex (represented by Earl of Essex)
1980Bedfordshire (represented by Beech Hill Blues)Staffordshire (represented by Sheen)
1979Bedfordshire (represented by Beech Hill Blues)Staffordshire (represented by Sheen)
1978Bedfordshire (represented by Beech Hill Blues)Surrey (represented by Camberley)
1977Essex (represented by Earl of Essex)Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
1976Lincolnshire (represented by Lincoln)Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
1975Staffordshire (represented by Sheen)Staffordshire (represented by Sheen)
1974Surrey (represented by BAC)Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
1973Surrey (represented by Camberley)Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
1972Surrey (represented by BAC)Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
1971Cheshire (represented by Bosley)Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
104 Stone
1970Norfolk (represented by Reedham Vikings)
1969Surrey (represented by Camberley)
1968Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
1967Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
1966Sussex (represented by Russells Green)
1965Sussex (represented by Russells Green)
1964Sussex (represented by Russells Green)
1963Cheshire (represented by Bosley)
1962Berkshire (represented by Broadmoor)
1961Cheshire (represented by Bosley)


NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONS

SENIOR MEN

     560     600     640     680     720     Catchweight    
2015KilroeKilroeRaundsUppertownSheenSheen
2014RaundsRaundsUppertownUppertownSheenSheen
2013NortonNortonSheenUppertownSheenSheen
2012SheenSheenSheenSheenSheenSheen
2011NortonSheenSheenSheenSheenSheen
2010NortonSheenSheenSheenSheenSheen
2009NortonSheenSheenSheenSheenSheen
2008KilroeSheenSheenSheenSheenSheen
2007NortonNortonSheenSheenSheenSheen
2006NortonNortonSheenSheenSheenSheen
2005KilroeKilroeSheenSheenSheenSheen
2004KilroeKilroeSheenSheenSheen BAC
2003KilroeKilroeNortonBACBACBAC
2002KilroeKilroeNortonBACBACBAC
2001KilroeKilroeNortonBACSheenKilroe
2000NortonNortonSandhurstBACRaundsRaunds
1999KilroeNortonNortonBACRaundsKilroe
1998NortonNortonNortonBACRaundsKilroe
1997NortonNortonNortonRaundsRaundsRaunds
1996NortonNortonUppertownRaundsTelfordRaunds
1995NortonSheenUppertownRaundsKilroeKilroe
1994NotonNortonSheenKilroeKilroeKilroe
1993NortonSheenSheenSheenKilroeKilroe
1992NortonNortonSheenSheenBeech Hill BluesSheen
1991LeekRaundsPlesseyKilroeSheenKilroe
1990LeekLeekSheenBeech Hill BluesKilroeSheen
1989LeekLeekBeech Hill BluesSheenBeech Hill BluesSheen
1988LeekBACBeech Hill BluesBeech Hill BluesBeech Hill BluesBeech Hill Blues
1987BACLeekSheenSheenBeech Hill BluesSheen
1986UppertownBACSheenSheenBeech Hill BluesBeech Hill Blues
1985UppertownUppertownSheenSheenBeech Hill BluesUppertown
1984UppertownSheenBACSheenUppertownUppertown
1983LeekSheenSheenPlesseySheenSheen
1982UppertownLeekSheenAylesbury ValeSheenStaffs Police
1981LeekLeekAylesbury ValeBosleySheenBosley
1980UppertownUppertownSheenBACBACSheen
1979UppertownSheenSheen SheenSheenSheen
1978SheenSheenSheenSheenSheenSheen
1977SheenSheenSheenBACBosleyBosley
1976SheenSheenSheenSheenBosleyBosley
1975SheenNot HeldSheenBoseySheen (660)Sheen
1974SheenNot HeldSheenBosleyBosley (660)Sheen
1973SheenNot HeldBosleyBosleyBosley (660) Bosley
1972BACNot HeldBACBACBAC (660)Bosley
1971SheenNot HeldBACBosleyBosley (660)Bosley


88 Stone100 Stone104 Stone108 StoneCatchweight
1970 All Saints ClubAll Saints Club    All Saints Club All Saints Club All Saints Club
1969All Saints Club Camberley  CamberleyAll Saints Club Bosley
1968New Haw & WoodhamBosleyBosleyNot HeldBosley
1967BosleyBosleyBosleyNot HeldCheddleton Saxons
1966BurlesdonCotswold FarmersCotswold FarmersNot HeldBosley

MIXED 600 KILOS 4+4

     600 4+4   
2015Sheen
2014Kilroe
2013Sheen Ladies
2012Sheen Ladies
2011Sheen Ladies


SENIOR LADIES

    480 520 560
2015Not HeldKilroe LadiesKilroe Ladies
2014Not HeldNot HeldNot Held
2013Not HeldNot HeldNot Held
2012Not HeldSheen Ladies (540)Sheen Ladies
2011Not HeldNot HeldNot Held
2010Not HeldNot HeldNot Held
2009Not HeldNot HeldNot Held
2008Not HeldSheen LadiesSheen Ladies
2007Not HeldSheen LadiesSheen Ladies
2006Not HeldSheen LadiesLeek Ladies
2005Not HeldSheen LadiesSheen Ladies
2004Not HeldSheen LadiesSheen Ladies
2003Sheen LadiesSheen LadiesSheen Ladies
2002Not HeldNot HeldNot Held
2001Not HeldKilroe LadiesKilroe Ladies
2000Not HeldDenford LadiesKilroe Ladies
1999Not HeldNot HeldNot Held
1998Not HeldBedford LadiesBedford Ladies
1997Not HeldBedford LadiesLeek Ladies
1996Uppertown LadiesLeek LadiesNot Held
1995Not HeldLeek LadiesLeek Ladies
1994Leek LadiesLeek LadiesLeek Ladies


AAA INDOOR CHAMPIONS

     640 Kilos Catchweight
2015SheenSheen
2014RaundsSheen
2013NortonNorton
2012SheenSheen
2011SheenSheen
2010NortonSheen
2009NortonSheen
2008KilroeSheen
2007NortonSheen
2006NortonSheen
2005KilroeBAC
2004KilroeBAC
2003NortonBAC
2002NortonKilroe
2001NortonKilroe
2000KilroeRaunds
1999
1998
1997